Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justices and Appellate Court Judges

The tables below identify the current Supreme Court justices and the judges of the Superior and Commonwealth Courts, when their terms expire, when they will be eligible to stand for retention, and when they will be subject to mandatory retirement.  Notations of "not eligible" mean that the justice cannot stand for retention, either because he or she will reach the mandatory retirement age before his or her next retention election would occur or because the justice was appointed to an interim vacancy and is eligibile to serve only until the next regularly occurring election.

Supreme Court Justices Chart

KEY: "County" indicates the individual's resident county at the time he/she was initially commissioned to the current office. "CJ" or "PJ" next to a name indicates a Chief Justice or President Judge, respectively. In the "Race" column, "C" denotes Caucasian, and "AA" denotes African American.

 

SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA

Supreme Court Justices (7)
Name Retention Election Mandatory Retirement Vacancy Election County Party Gender Race
Ronald D. Castille (C.J.) 2013 2014 2015 Philadelphia R M C
Max Baer 2013 2017 2017 Allegheny D M C
J. Michael Eakin Not Eligible 2018 2019 Cumberland R M C
VACANCY n/a n/a 2015 n/a n/a n/a n/a
Thomas G. Saylor Not eligible 2016 2017 Cumberland R M C
Correale F. Stevens N/A 2016 2015 Luzerne R M C
Debra Todd 2017 2027 2027 Allegheny D F C
          4R/2D 5M/1F  no minorities

 

Intermediate Appellate Judges Chart

KEY: "County" indicates the individual's resident county at the time he/she was initially commissioned to the current office. "PJ" next to a name indicates a Chief Justice or President Judge, respectively. "PJE" next to a name indicates a President Judge Emeritus. In the "Race" column, "C" denotes Caucasian, and "AA" denotes African American.


SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA

Superior Court Commissioned Judges
Name County Retention Election Mandatory Retirement Vacancy Election Party Gender Race
Cheryl Allen Allegheny Not Eligible 2017 2017 R F AA
John T. Bender (P.J.E) Allegheny Not Eligible 2018 2019 R M C
Mary Jane Bowes Allegheny 2021 2024 2025 R F C
Christine Donohue Allegheny 2017 2022 2023 D F C
Kate Ford Elliott (PJE*) Allegheny Not Eligible 2019 2019 D F C
Susan Gantman (P.J.) Montgomery 2013 2022 2023 R F C
Patricia H. Jenkins Delaware Not Eligible N/A 2015 R F C
Anne Lazarus Philadelphia 2019 2022 2023 D F C
Sallie Mundy Tioga 2019 2032 2033 R F C
Judith Olson Allegheny 2019 2027 2027 R F C
Paula Ott Chester 2019 2020 2021 R F C
Jack Panella Northampton 2013 2025 2025 D M C
Jacqueline Shogan Westmoreland 2017 2023 2023 R F C
Victor P. Stabile Dauphin 2023 2027 2027 R M C
David N. Wecht Allegheny 2021 2032 2033 D M C
          9R/5D 4M/10F 1 minority


Superior Court Senior Judges (5)
Name County Gender Race
James J. Fitzgerald Philadelphia M C
John L. Musmanno Allegheny M C
William H. Platt Lehigh M C
Gene Strassburger Allegheny M C
    4M/0F 0 minorities

 


COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA

Commonwealth Court Judges (9)
Name County Retention Election Mandatory Retirement Vacancy Election Party Gender Race
Anne E. Covey Bucks 2021 2029 2029 R F C
Kevin Brobson Dauphin 2019 2040 2041 R M C
Renee L. Cohn Jubelirer Lehigh 2021 2027 2027 R F C
Bonnie B. Leadbetter Montgomery Not Eligible 2017 2017 R F C
Mary Hannah Leavitt Dauphin Not Eligible 2017 2017 R F C
Patricia McCullough Allegheny 2019 2026 2027 R F C
Bernard L. McGinley, II Allegheny Not Eligible 2016 2017 D M C
Dante Robert Pellegrini (PJ)* Allegheny Not Eligible 2015 2015 D M C
Robert E. Simpson, Jr. Northampton Not Eligible 2021 2021 R M C
          7R/2D 4M/5F 0 minorities


Commonwealth Court Senior Judges (4)
Name County Gender Race
James Gardner Colins Philadelphia M C
Rochelle S. Friedman Bucks F C
Keith B. Quigley Perry M C
J. Wesley Oler, Jr. Cumberland M C
    3M/1F 0 minorities